N289660 September 21, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pack from Vietnam Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, a fanny pack, is designated as style #043194325832 and constructed of 88% polyester and 12% spandex. It features a front exterior zippered pocket and an adjustable textile webbed belt which secures by means of a plastic slide-lock fastener. It is designed to be worn around the waist for hands free storage of personal effects during activities and travel. It provides protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The fanny pack measures approximately 9” (w) x 4 ¼” (h). The applicable subheading for the fanny pack will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division