N289644 December 11, 2017 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.19.0000 Ms. Sheila Heerdt Ren Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11590 RE: The tariff classification of Sincalide (CAS No. 25126-23-3) in bulk powder form, from Spain Dear Ms. Heerdt: In your letter dated August 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was sent to our laboratory for analysis. Sincalide is a cholecystokinetic drug that is used to aid in diagnosing disorders of the gallbladder and pancreas by stimulating the gallbladder to contract and stimulating pancreatic secretion. According to our laboratory, Sincalide is a synthetic hormone derivative of cholecystokinin (CCK8) C terminal. The applicable subheading for the Sincalide in bulk form will be 2937.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division