N289627 September 12, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9996 Mrs. Charly Wall Wirth Research Ltd Unit A11/12, Telford Road Biester, Oxon OX264LD United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of a plastic clip for commercial open refrigerators from the United Kingdom. Dear Mrs. Wall: In your letter dated August 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The clip is manufactured from a polycarbonate resin. It attaches to a commercial open refrigerator, like what is commonly used at supermarkets, on the front of the shelf where the prices are displayed. The clip is excluded from the proposed classification of 8418.50.0080 as this article is not a part of a refrigerator and heading 8418 does not include an accessories provision. The applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9996, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other articles of plastics…: other: other…other.” The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division