N289509 September 18, 2017 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5900 Ms. Sheila Heerdt Ren Pharm International Ltd. 350 Jericho, Suite 204 Jericho, NY 11590 RE: The tariff classification of Tipiracil Hydrochloride (CAS No. 183204-72-0) in bulk powder form, from Italy Dear Ms. Heerdt: In your letter dated August 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tipiracil Hydrochloride is a thymidine phosphorylase inhibitor. It is used in combination with trifluridine for the treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer. The applicable subheading for the Tipiracil Hydrochloride in bulk powder form will be 2933.59.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Currently, Tipiracil Hydrochloride is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division