N289289 August 31, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1049 Ms. Heather Ewald Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from El Salvador. Dear Ms. Ewald: In your letter dated August 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style T0022, is a men’s garment that is similar to a T-shirt. Style T0022 is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that weighs less than 200 grams per square meter. Style T0022 features a crew neckline, short, hemmed sleeves, a small reflective logo on the left chest, a small reflective logo with script letters below the rear neckline, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style T0022 will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://www.usitc.gov/current/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division