N289282 August 30, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9996 Mr. Patrick Taafe GBC Metals, DBA Olin Brass 4801 Olympia Park Plaza, Suite 3500 Louisville, KY 40241 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone case from China. Dear Mr. Taafe: In your letter dated July 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a plastic cell phone case identified as style # 2017. The case is constructed of plastic, with a round steel insert and a copper cover. The essential character is imparted by the plastic interior core of the case. The applicable subheading for style # 2017 will be 3926.90.9996, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other articles of plastics…: other: other…other.” The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division