N289190 August 29, 2017 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.93.7500 Andy Lee Custom Broker D&A Customs Services, Inc 152 W Walnut Street, Suite 260 Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of Ball Ram Actuator Assembly from Korea Dear Mr. Lee, In your letter dated August 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Iljin of Seoul, Korea. The item under consideration has been identified as a Ball Ram Actuator Assembly (Part Number CBR15001), which is used mainly in the automotive industry. The assembly is used as on All Wheel Drive (AWD) disconnect systems that continually engage and disengage based on the driving and traction conditions. The assembly is actuated by a motor that applies torque to the drive plate gear that causes the assembly to increase in width, as it forces the balls to ride up and down the four tapered ball ramps. It consists of a drive plate, static plate, gear, retainer and four balls. The applicable subheading of the Ball Ramp Assembly (Part Number CBR15001) will be 8708.93.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Clutches and parts thereof: For other vehicles: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. The applicable classification subheading duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division