N289093 September 7, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification; Marking TARIFF NO.: 3006.50.0000 Ms. Lillian Holmes Scott Plastics Ltd. 2065 Henry Avenue West Sidney, BC V8L5Z6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a first aid kit from various countries Dear Ms. Holmes: In your letter dated August 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin marking ruling. The first aid kit (item number 789) consists of 1 tweezers, 1 triangular bandage, 10 antiseptic towelettes, 4 cotton tip applicators, 1 Scotty first aid booklet, 4 disposable gloves, 1 roll of adhesive tape, 2 antiseptic ointment pads, 2 12-ply gauze pads, 2 insect sting relief pads, 1 conform gauze roll, 2 fingertip bandages, 2 knuckle bandages, 50 adhesive strips, 1 safety whistle and 1 scissors. All of these items are packaged for retail sale inside a small watertight plastic container measuring approximately 4 ¼ inches in diameter and 7 inches by height. The applicable subheading for the first aid kit will be 3006.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “First-aid boxes and kits.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. You have also inquired about the country of origin of the first aid kit. We do not have sufficient information to make a country of origin marking determination. Please submit the production dates of all of the items in the kit that were made in the United States and Canada. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Customs and Border Protection, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York NY 10014, attn: Binding Ruling Request. We will retain the samples for 60 days pending your re-submission. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division