N289055 September 1, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Mr. Richard Wadiri Majic Creative Inc. 8127 Cadwalader Avenue Elkins Park, PA 19027 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hanger covers from China Dear Mr. Wadiri: In your letter that was received in this office on August 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Cushy Covers, Item No: CC501. This item is comprised of 18 hanger covers, packaged for retail sale, that are each made of expanded polyethylene (EPE) plastic foam material. Each cover is in the form of tubing that is slit on one side to facilitate the insertion of the part of the hanger to be covered. Hangers are not included in the importation. There are three different lengths in each retail package: 6 covers that each measure approximately 15¼” in length (identified as “full length”), 8 covers that each measure approximately 7¾” in length (identified as “half length”) and 4 covers that each measure approximately 1¾” in length (identified as “little bits”). Three of the full length covers and four of the half length covers each measure approximately 1¼” in diameter and are of light blue color. The other three of the full length covers and the other four of the half length covers each measure approximately 1” in diameter and are of tan color. All four of the little bit covers measure approximately 1” in diameter and are of tan color. This item is also imported in packages of 26 covers and 32 covers. It is also imported in four different colors and four different widths, ranging from ¾” in diameter to 1½” in diameter. The covers are designed to secure clothes and accessories on hangers, thereby preventing these articles from sliding off of the hangers that are so covered. The covers also assist in keeping the garments that will be hung on covered hangers wrinkle free during travel. The covers are waterproof to enable wet garments that are hung on covered hangers to dry. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item Number CC501 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division