N288772 August 28, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9220 Ms. Tanya Hurley BluePoint Laboratories 8 Eastgate Avenue, Eastgate Business Park Little Island, Cork Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Lisinopril Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Hurley: In your letter dated July 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Lisinopril in tablet form is a medicinal preparation containing Lisinopril, an angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension, as adjunctive therapy in the management of heart failure, and for the treatment of acute myocardial infarction. Lisinopril Tablets will be imported in dosages of 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg and 40 mg. The applicable subheading for the Lisinopril Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This product may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division