N288727 August 30, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Mr. Wally Dango Waycliff LCC 1440 East 8th Street Brooklyn, NY 11230 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bed bug traps from China Dear Mr. Dango: In your letter dated July 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as an Insect Interceptor. This item is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material and is packaged four per retail package. These items are designed to be placed on the bottom of furniture legs. Each interceptor is round in shape and has an inner and outer well. The bottom of the furniture leg is placed in the inner well and bed bugs attempting to crawl up the leg of the furniture get trapped in the outer well. This item does not use chemicals or pesticides. The applicable subheading for the Insect Interceptor will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for household articles…of plastics: other: other…others. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division