N288527 August 25, 2017 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.9295 Mr. Christopher Constantine Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc. 1101 Prospect Ave. Westbury, NY 11590 RE: The Classification of Amdry 100 Series Braze Filler Metals Filler (Paste) from Germany Dear Mr. Constantine: In your letter dated July 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Amdry 100 Series Braze Filler Metals Filler (Paste). You state this product, Amdry 100 Series Braze Filler Metals Filler (Paste), is used in the thermal spray process instead of powder. The composition of the paste is Nickel 60%, Chromium 20%, Silicon 10% and Organic binder 10%. These pastes are spherical, inert gas atomized, nickel braze alloys containing silicon and chrome. The applicable subheading for the product line listed above for Amdry 100 Series Braze Filler Metals Filler (Paste) will be in subheading 3824.99.9295, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division