N288406 August 7, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9210; 3004.90.9230 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Felbamate Tablets and Albendazole Tablets in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated July 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Felbamate is an antiepileptic medication that is indicated for treatment of severe epilepsy. It is used to treat partial seizures with and without generalization in adults and partial and generalized seizures associated with Lennox-Gastaut syndrome in children. Felbamate will be imported in dosages of 400 mg and 600 mg tablets. Albendazole imported in 200 mg tablet form is a synthetic anthelmintic of the benzimidazole class. It is indicated for the treatment of parenchymal neurocysticercosis due to active lesions caused by larval forms of the pork tapeworm, Taenia solium. Albendazole is also indicated for the treatment of cystic hydatid disease of the liver, lung, and peritoneum, caused by the larval form of the dog tapeworm, Echinococcus granulosus. The applicable subheading for the Felbamate Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9230, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Albendazole Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9210, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division