N288382 August 7, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060 Ms. Martha M. Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road, Cork, T12XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Doxorubicin Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated July 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Doxorubicin Hydrochloride Injection is a medicinal preparation containing Doxorubicin Hydrochloride, a cytotoxic anthracycline antibiotic, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of various cancers, such as breast cancer, bladder cancer, ovarian cancer and acute lymphocytic leukemia. Doxorubicin Hydrochloride Injection will be imported in dosages of 2 mg/ml vials. The applicable subheading for the Doxorubicin Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division