N288313 August 7, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Maureen Celmer Welke Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 36 Delaware Street Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of a sock from China Dear Ms. Celmer: In your letter dated July 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Outdoor & Sports Co. Inc. dba Bridgedale NA. The sample submitted, Style “Storm Midweight Boot Sock” is a sock made up of a three layer bonded material. You state it is constructed with an outer layer of knit 80% nylon, 20% elastane, a mid-layer of a plastic waterproof barrier and an inner liner constructed of 60% wool, 40% polyester knit fabric. The essential character of the sock is provided by the knit outer shell. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division