N288310 August 15, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.10.0090 Mr. Dane D. Fetherling Breg, Inc. 2885 Loker Avenue East Carlsbad, CA 92010 RE: The tariff classification of four knee braces from Mexico Dear Mr. Fetherling: In your letter dated July 12, 2017, you requested a classification ruling on four knee braces from Mexico. Your submission describes the products at issue as follows: The “FreeRunner Knee Brace” is made of stretch fabric, dual aluminum support hinges, and hook-and-loop support straps to secure to the patellar area. This product is dispensed and fitted by medical professionals, and is not available through retail channels. The “FreeRunner Knee Brace” is designed to provide support, stabilization, and compression to patients suffering from patellofemoral conditions such as maltracking, subluxation, and other such injuries. The “RoadRunner Knee Brace” and “ShortRunner Knee Brace” are made of stretch fabric, dual aluminum support hinges, and hook-and-loop support straps to secure to the patellar area. These products are dispensed and fitted by medical professionals, and are not available through retail channels. The “RoadRunner Knee Brace” and “ShortRunner Knee Brace” are designed to control and stabilize the knee joint area for patients that have suffered injury to knee ligaments. These braces are also indicated for the control and stabilization of patients suffering from a torn meniscus. The “Wee ROM Post-Op Knee Brace” is made of dual telescoping aluminum support bars, flexion (amount of knee bend) determinator, padding, and hook-and-loop support straps. This product is prescribed and fitted by pediatric orthopedic specialists, and is not available through retail channels. The “Wee ROM Post-Op Knee Brace” is a post-operative knee brace designed for pediatric use immediately following surgical procedures of the knee and lower leg, as well as for support and stabilization of knee ligament and patellar injury. The applicable subheading for all four knee braces will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Orthopedic and fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division