N288306 August 14, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.10.0090 Mr. Matthew W. Caligur Baker & Hostetler LLP 811 Main Street, Suite 1100 Houston, TX 77002-6111 RE: The tariff classification of a “TriFit Web Knee Brace” from an undisclosed country Dear Mr. Caligur: In your letter dated July 13, 2017, on behalf of your client, DJO, LLC, you requested a classification ruling on a “TriFit Web Knee Brace.” The provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned as requested. In your letter, you describe the product at issue as a knee brace that requires customization by thermoforming the thigh and calf cuffs to the leg anatomy. The “TriFit Web Knee Brace” incorporates a polycentric hinge, which mimics the natural kinematics of the knee and also maximizes the anterior/posterior and varus/valgus stabilizing forces of the brace. A variety of flexion and extension stops are provided to immobilize the knee or limit the range of motion as determined by the clinician. The “TriFit Web Knee Brace” is prescribed and utilized principally by medical doctors and orthopedic clinicians. The applicable subheading for the “TriFit Web Knee Brace” will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Orthopedic and fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division