N288201 August 7, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Tanya Laird  Nielsen Bainbridge 12303 Technology Blvd Austin, TX 78727 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric memo board from China Dear Ms. Laird: In your letter dated July 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of an item, a memo board, sku# 631726. The memo board is constructed from a medium density fiberboard (MDF) covered with a piece of linen. On top of the linen are a series of elastic ropes arranged in a geometric pattern in the center of the board, in order to hold memos and pictures, etc. The ropes make it possible to secure photographs, mementos and keepsakes for display onto the fabric and the entire board can be hung on a wall with the attached hardware. The applicable subheading for the memo board, sku# 631726, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division