N287946 July 28, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9260 Ms. Martha M. Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Kinsale Road Cork, T12 XN72 Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Esomeprazole Magnesium Capsules in dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated July 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Esomeprazole Magnesium is a medicinal preparation in capsule form that is indicated for the treatment of stomach ulcers and zollinger-ellison syndrome by inhibiting gastric acid secretions. It will be imported in dosages of 20 mg and 40 mg capsules. The applicable subheading for the Esomeprazole Magnesium Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.90.9260, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division