N287924 July 24, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9220; 3004.90.9260 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceutical USA Inc. 73 Route 31 N Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Omeprazole and Sodium Bicarbonate Capsules and Diltiazem Hydrochloride Extended-release Capsules in dosage form, from India Dear Shah: In your letter dated July 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Omeprazole Sodium Bicarbonate is a medicinal preparation in capsule form, containing Omeprazole (a proton-pump inhibitor) and Sodium Bicarbonate (antacid), as the active ingredients. It is indicated for the treatment of ulcers, gastroesophageal reflux disease (heartburn) and erosive esophagitis. Omeprazole Sodium Bicarbonate Capsules will be imported in dosages of 20 mg/1100 mg and 40 mg/1100 mg. Diltiazem Hydrochloride is a medicinal preparation in extended-release capsule form indicated for the treatment of hypertension. It will be imported in dosages of 80 mg, 120 mg, 180 mg, 240 mg, 300 mg and 420 mg. The applicable subheading for the Omeprazole and Sodium Bicarbonate Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.90.9260, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Diltiazem Hydrochloride Extended-release Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division