N287877 August 1, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Elise Shibles Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 505 Sansome Street, Suite 1475 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a body of a backpack from various countries Dear Ms. Shibles: In your letter dated June 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, KUIU, Inc. You submitted a sample of a backpack in its entirety: Carbon frame, shoulder straps and waist-belt (suspension kit) and the bag portion of the backpack. Sample is being returned as requested. The product that is to be imported is a part of a backpack. It is the body portion, or the storage compartment of a backpack without the frame and straps. The separately imported body is composed of woven nylon fabric. The body is interchangeable with various sizes and carrying capacity. Each body may have different zippered compartments, webbing with buckles, pockets, inserts and loops to aid in expanding or contracting the size of the bag. The body, without the frame and suspension kit, has no means of being carried and is not usable or functional as a backpack. The function of a backpack is to be carried hands free, strapped to the back of the consumer. The body component is incapable of that function on its own, when imported separately. The applicable subheading for the body portion of the backpack when imported in shipments separate from the carbon frame, shoulder straps and waist-belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division