N287786 July 13, 2017 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N4:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2208.70.0030 Mr. Robert D. Stang Husch Blackwell 750 17th St. N.W. Suite 900 Washington, DC 20006-4675 RE: The tariff classification of Kahlua Rum and Coffee Liqueur from Mexico Dear Mr. Stang: In your letter dated June 5, 2017, on behalf of your client Pernod Ricard USA, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is Kahlua Rum and Coffee Liqueur. The product is a rum and coffee liqueur with an alcoholic strength by volume of 20 percent. It is blended from Kahlua concentrate, Kahlua rum, invert sugar and caramel coloring and will be shipped in bottles of various sizes up to 1.75 liters. The applicable subheading for the Kahlua Rum and Coffee Liqueur will be 2208.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Liqueurs and Cordials…in containers each holding not over 4 liters. The rate of duty will be free. Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), Email-ttbinternetquestions@ttb.gov. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division