N287712 July 6, 2017 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Brad Eickhoff Bunzl International Services, Inc. 11973 Westline Industrial Drive, Suite 125 St. Louis, MO 63141 RE: The tariff classification of four cleaning products from Canada Dear Mr. Eickhoff: In your ruling request received June 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four cleaning products, identified as “SW286-Citrus Degreaser, SW031-Crazy Clean All Purpose, SW043-Ammoniated Glass Cleaner, and SW879-Carpet and Upholstery Spot Remover.” You indicate that all four of the above cleaning products will be imported in twenty-ounce retail-ready cans and contain a preparation of surface-active agents and other substances. These products may be used in various applications and are intended to clean a large array of surfaces. The applicable subheading for “SW286-Citrus Degreaser, SW031-Crazy Clean All Purpose, SW043-Ammoniated Glass Cleaner, and SW879-Carpet and Upholstery Spot Remover” will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division