N287617 July 14, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Greg Montgomery OEC Logistics, Inc. 11960 Westline Industrial Drive #350 St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from India Dear Mr. Montgomery: In your letter dated July 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ultra Marketing Inc. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, item 980046110, is a full-fingered leather work glove constructed from cow leather. The glove features a textile fleece lining and a back side elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for this style will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division