N287518 July 20, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9996 Ms. Heather Laverty The Camelot Company 9865 W Leland Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic pry tools from China Dear Ms. Laverty: In your letter dated June 19, 2017, on behalf of Charles Amash Imports, Inc., d/b/a GRIP On Tools, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a 7 Pc Nylon Pry Tooling Set, Item #60270. The item consists of seven tools that are made of a green polyamide (PA) plastic material and are packaged for retail sale. The tools include straight wedges, offset v-notch wedges, and straight v-notch wedges. Each tool measures approximately 6¾” in length. The tools are designed to be used for removing trim, emblems, or any other disassembly work without damaging delicate surfaces. The word “GRIP” in the importer’s name is an acronym for Grand Rapids Industrial Products. You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 3926.90.9996 and we agree. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item #60270 will be 3926.90.9996, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for other articles of plastics…: other: other…other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division