N287516 December 7, 2017 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.93.0090 Mr. Karthik Arumugam Director R&D Tenowo Nonwovens, Inc. 1968 Kawai Road Lincolnton, NC 28092 RE: The tariff classification of four nonwoven fabrics for industrial applications, from Germany Dear Mr. Arumugam: In your letter dated June 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of the four products provided were sent for laboratory anaylsis. The products, described as “Zetafelt Products Imported from Germany” consist of four fabrics identified as Sample A, Zetafelt Y3310/90; Sample B, Zetafelt Y3310/90 K81; Sample C, Zetafelt G3400/70; and Sample D, Zetafelt G3400/70 K81. You state that these fabrics are composed of polyester, PANOx and rayon fibers, in various combinations and percentages. Your submission made no claim of any coating, covering, lamination or impregnation of any material on Samples A or C. However, it was stated that Samples B and D bear a “chemical finish application.” U.S. Customs & Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that all of the samples provided are dyed a single uniform color, are composed of man-made staple fibers, and are of nonwoven construction, produced by needle-punching and chemical bonding. The CBP laboratory has confirmed the presence of an application of a plastics material for Samples B and D. According to lab analysis, Sample A weighs 113.3 g/m2, Sample B weighs 101.9 g/m2, Sample C weighs 77.2 g/m2 and Sample D weighs 82 g/m2. The Zetafelt products will be imported on rolls, in widths from 50 inches to 124 inches, and be used in industrial applications. The applicable subheading for Zetafelt Y3310/90, Zetafelt Y3310/90 K81, Zetafelt G3400/70 and Zetafelt G3400/70 K81 will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 70 g/m2 but not more than 150 g/m2: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division