N287446 July 18, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520; 6116.10.6500 Ms. Sabine Herber Kyosay Global 401 Huehl Road Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Herber: In your letter dated June 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Style KX-09 is a string-knit work glove which you state is constructed of nylon, latex, polyester and spandex with a nitrile and polyurethane dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the textiles is 50% or more of the weight of the glove shell. The glove also features a hook and loop closure at the wrist and capping at the bottom. Style KX-10 is a string-knit work glove constructed of nylon, high performance polyethylene, polyester, latex, glass and spandex with a nitrile and polyurethane dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the textiles is 50% or more of the weight of the glove shell. The glove also features a hook and loop closure at the wrist and capping at the bottom. Style KX-11 is a knit work glove constructed of polyester and spandex with a nitrile dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the sides of the wearer’s fingers and hands. You have indicated that the weight of the textile fibers is less than 50% the weight of the glove shell. The glove also features a hook and loop closure on an elastic cuff and a thumb crotch reinforcement patch. Style KX-12 is a string-knit work glove constructed of nylon, latex, and polyester with a latex dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the textiles is less than 50% the weight of the glove shell. The glove also features a hook and loop closure at the wrist. Style KX-13 is a string-knit work glove constructed of nylon, latex, and polyester with a nitrile dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the textiles is less than 50% the weight of the glove shell. The glove also features a hook and loop closure at the wrist. At the time of entry, U.S. Customs and Border Protection may verify the actual composition. If the content differs from that indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for style KX-09 and KX-10 will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KX-11, KX-12 and KX-13 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division