N287421 July 18, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520; 6116.10.6500; 6216.00.5820 Ms. Sabine Herber Kyosay Global 401 Huehl Road Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Herber: In your letter dated June 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Style KX-03A is work glove with a palm side constructed of 75% polyester, 25% polyurethane woven fabric. The back side is constructed of 97% polyester, 3% spandex knit fabric and features thermal plastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, palm and thumb crotch reinforcement patches and a neoprene cuff sandwiched between finely knit fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side woven fabric. Style KX-05 is work glove with a palm side constructed of 75% polyester, 25% polyurethane woven fabric. The back side is constructed of 97% polyester, 3% spandex knit fabric and features thermal plastic rubber molds which are designed for impact protection. The glove also features fourchettes, reinforcement patches, palm padding and an elastic cuff with a hook and loop closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side woven fabric. Style KX-06 is work glove with a palm side constructed of 50% nylon, 50% polyurethane non- woven fabric with the exception of three fingertips which are made of a coated fabric. The majority of the back side is constructed of 97% polyester, 3% spandex knit fabric. The glove features fourchettes, back side finger reinforcement patches, four small thermoplastic rubber molds, padding on the palm and knuckles, silicon prints, capping at the bottom and a cuff with a hook and loop closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side non-woven fabric. Style KX-07 is a string-knit work glove which you state is constructed of nylon, latex and polyester with a nitrile dip coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm and back side of the glove, as well as a portion of the cuff. The glove features a hook and loop closure at the wrist and capping at the bottom. You have indicated that the weight of the textiles is less than 50% of the weight of the glove shell. Style KX-08 is a string-knit work glove which you state is constructed of nylon, latex, polyester and carbon with a polyurethane dip coating, which covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palm side cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. There is some coating on the underside of the palm. You have indicated that the weight of the textiles is greater than 50% of the weight of the glove shell. The glove features a hook and loop closure at the wrist and capping at the bottom. The applicable subheading for styles KX-03A, KX-05 and KX-06 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KX-07 will be 6116.10.6500, HTSUS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style KX-08 will be 6116.10.5520, HTSUS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division