N287415 July 18, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Chen Chen Liu Allstar Marketing Group 2 Skyline Drive Hawthornr, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sock donning and removal tool from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a Sock Slider, Product Model SK011124. This item is designed to be used to assist with putting on and taking off socks in a manner in which the user will not have to bend over. The item is made predominantly of polypropylene (PP) plastic material with a small amount of thermoplastic elastomer (TPR) plastic material. The item is imported in four components packaged together in one retail box.; a cradle, a base and a two part handle. When in use, the cradle is attached to the base by sliding a bottom section of the cradle through a channel located on the top of the base. The user stretches the opening of the sock (not included in the importation) onto the cradle. The two parts of the handle attach to each other to create an elongated tool that is designed to be used to hook onto a prong on the base to lower the base with attached cradle to the floor. The user then slides his or her foot into the sock. The elongated tool can also be used to grab the end of the sock when on the user’s foot, to aid in removing the sock. The applicable subheading for Product Model SK011124 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division