N287262 July 11, 2017 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0010 Ms. Kelly Morrison ALPI Customs Brokers Inc. 70 EastSunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of loop wale-yarn from Italy Dear Ms. Morrison: In your letter dated June 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behald of your client Orchard Yarn. You submitted a skein of yarn, article # 471: LC Collection Penelope. The yarn is a tubular knit composed of 75 percent wool and 25 percent polyamide. The yarn measures approximatly 23 mm in width when pressed flat and weighs 100 grams. By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), it is considered put up for retail sale. Sample will be retained. The applicable subheading for article # 471: LC Collection Penelope yarn will be 5606.00.0010, HTSUS, which provides for, Gimped yarn, and strip and the like of heading 5404 or 5405, gimped (other than those of heading 5605 and gimped horsehair yarn); chenille yarn (including flock chenille yarn); loop wale-yarn: other. The column one, general rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division