N287179 July 11, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.9030 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 60 Sutton Place South New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Italy Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated May 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valentino Bags. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise, identified in your letter as the style Caroline, is a tote bag constructed of leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag features two straps, a snap closure, a textile-lined interior, and two zippered interior pockets. It measures approximately 22” (W) x 12” (H) x 6.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.91.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division