N287149 July 7, 2017 CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.95 Ms. Connie Seiler Keeton Industries Inc. 1520 Aquatic Drive P.O. Box 249 Wellington, CO 805249 Dear Ms. Seiler: RE: The tariff classification of feed additives for export to Iran Dear Ms. Seiler: In your letter dated June 7, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have stated that your potential customer will be Pars Abzistan Company (Bushehri, Iran). You submitted a sample and product information for our assessment. There are four products under review: Pond Toss™ Treatment Advantage is described as a feed additive composed of Solulac® Corn Distillers Dry Grain with solubles (95 percent), bacillus subtilis, bacillus amyloliqufaciens, bacillus pumilus and bacillus lichniformis. The product produces small peptides that aide in the displacement of pathogens of fish and shellfish. It creates a natural, beneficial Bio-Floc, while controlling ammonia, nitrite and nitrate. Pond Toss™ Treatment Advantage digests organic solids and bottom sludge. It is used for ponds in controlled areas of water. Feed Treat™ is composed of bacillus subtilis, bacillus amyloliqufaciens, bacillus pumilus, bacillus lichniformis, and inactive food grade dendritic salt. The product is a probiotic formula designed for cage culture and flow-through aquaculture systems. Applied directly to feed, FeedTreat™ delivers probiotic bacteria directly to the animals gut to improve survival, feed conversion, protein efficiency, nutrient absorption, immunity, and growth rate. Shrimp Shield™ is a feed additive composed of bacillus subtilis, bacillus amyloliqufaciens, bacillus pumilus, bacillus lichniformis, amino acids, trace micronutrients and inactive corn distiller’s dry grain with solubles. It is a highly concentrated formula of probiotic and organic waste digesting microbes developed for use in fresh, brackish and salt water rearing and aquaculture shrimp production. Terminate Bacteria Premix is a feed additive composed bacillus cougulans, bacillus laterosporus, bacillus EHC 100 strains, bacillus subtilis, bacillus amyloliqufaciens, bacillus pumilus, bacillus lichniformis, amino acids, trace micronutrients and inactive corn distillers dry grain with solubles. It is used in the shrimp and fish industries during all stages of growth. The applicable subheading for the Pond Toss™, Feed Treat™ , Shrimp Shield™ and Terminate Bacteria Premix will be 2309.90.95, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk via email at Ekeng.Manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division