N287108 June 20, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated May 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SW635 is a woman’s knit ankle sock constructed of 52% nylon, 46% cotton and 2% spandex. Style SW636, SW637 and SW638 are women’s knit ankle socks constructed of 50% cotton, 48% nylon and 2% spandex. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division