N287092 July 6, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Rick Safsten Autoliv ASP Incorporated 3350 Airport Road Ogden, UT 84405 RE: The tariff classification of an airbag deployment strip from Mexico Dear Mr. Safsten: In your letter dated June 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an airbag deployment strip composed of woven nylon fabric, with metal clips attached and sewn down at each end. The airbag deployment strip measures 5 ½" long (8 inches with metal clips attached). You state that this item acts as an anchor, to hold the cushions of airbags in place when any airbag is deployed in a passenger vehicle. To use, the airbag deployment strip is fastened from one end to the automobile while the other end of the strip is attached to the airbag cushion. The airbag deployment strip is not sold as a retail item; it is usually sold as part of the overall airbag inflator assembly to the auto industry. You also state that the airbag deployment strip is not exclusive, and can be used in any number of passenger vehicles equipped with airbags. The applicable subheading for the airbag deployment strip will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division