N286964 July 6, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Peggy O’Brien Amscan, Inc. 25 Green Pond Road Suite 1 Rockaway, NJ 07866 RE: The tariff classification of a net wrap from China Dear Ms. O’Brien: In your letter dated May 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, item 8400525, Sea Siren Net Wrap. The sample will be returned as requested. The sea siren net wrap is an open work net fabric composed of 100 percent polyester and plastic paillettes sewn onto the fabric. The sea siren net wrap is in a triangular shape and has a loose slip knotted fringe along the edge. The sea siren net wrap will be used in conjunction with a costume to be draped over the shoulders of the wearer. The applicable subheading for item 8400525, Sea Siren Net Wrap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division