N286712 June 22, 2017 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Paul Gooheen K&C Fashion Trading Ltd. 54 Warwick Square London, SW1V 2AJ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of charms from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Gooheen: In your letter dated May 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were submitted. The goods in question are yellow gold plated stainless steel “alphabet letter charms.” Photographs depict alphabet letter charms, each having an attached bail. These charms are for the placement on a chain necklace or placement on a lanyard chain necklace having a swivel or non-swivel clip holder. Legal Note 11 in conjunction with Legal Note 9 (a) to Chapter 71 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provides in pertinent part, that the expression “imitation jewelry” means any small articles of personal adornment for example rings, bracelets, necklaces, brooches, earrings, watch chains, fobs, pendants, tie pins, cuff links, dress studs, and religious or other medals and insignia – not incorporating natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed), nor (except as plating or as minor constituents) precious metal or metal clad with precious metal. Accordingly, we find that the yellow gold plated stainless steel “alphabet letter charms” worn predominately on the body for personal adornment, ether by means of a chain necklace or a lanyard chain necklace, fall within the meaning of imitation jewelry, and the class of merchandise such as pendants or fobs. The applicable subheading for the yellow gold plated stainless steel “alphabet letter charms,” each having an attached bail, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division