N286690 June 9, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Robert Doyle Affiliated Customs Brokers Limited 411 rue des Recollets Montreal, Quebec H2Y 1W3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a vest from China Dear Mr. Doyle: In your letter dated May 24, 2017, you requested on behalf of your client, Travelway Group International Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style H1074 00 YEL VEST, is a vest constructed from 100% polypropylene non-woven fabric. The vest is worn by slipping over the head and the open sides are secured by two self-fabric ties. It extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to below their waist and features a scoop front neckline and two front bottom pockets. The vest is worn over clothing by staff at retail stores. The applicable subheading for Style H1074 00 YEL VEST will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division