N286635 June 15, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0045 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q Corporation 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated May 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request was accompanied by a sample. The sample will be retained by this office. The submitted sample, identified by you via telephone as representative of the WW 300 series, is a dish towel made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of non-pile construction. The face of the towel is screen printed with a chick motif. All of the edges are hemmed and it measures 21 x 28 inches. The intended use of the towel is to dry dishes. The applicable subheading for the WW 300 series dish towel will be 6302.91.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Other: Of cotton: Other: Towels: Other: Dish.” The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division