N286633 June 19, 2017 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N4:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.99.9000 Jonathan Lieberman Operations Director New York Customs Brokers Inc. 148-02 Guy R. Brewer Blvd Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of “Caa Yari Yerba Mate” beverages from Chile Dear Mr. Lieberman: In your letter dated May 23, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is “Caa Yari Yerba Mate”. The item is a mate infused ready-to-drink beverage. The product will be imported in 16 fluid ounce (475ml) glass bottles. The item is available in four flavors: Grapefruit Punch, Sweet Lemon, Passionate Raspberry and Strawberry Lemon. Grapefruit Punch is composed of brewed yerba mate, natural grapefruit flavor, natural mint flavor, natural mate extract, citric acid, gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium citrate, sucralose, and stevia. Sweet Lemon is composed of brewed yerba mate, natural lemon flavor, natural ginger flavor, natural mate extract, citric acid, gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium citrate, sucralose, and stevia. Passionate Raspberry is composed of brewed yerba mate, natural passion fruit flavor, natural raspberry flavor, natural mate extract, citric acid, gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium citrate, sucralose, and stevia. Strawberry Lemon is composed of brewed yerba mate, natural strawberry flavor, natural lemon flavor, natural mate extract, citric acid, gum, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sodium citrate, sucralose, and stevia. The applicable subheading for the “Caa Yari Yerba Mate” Grapefruit Punch, Sweet Lemon, Passionate Raspberry and Strawberry Lemon beverages will be 2202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: (con.): Other: Other:Other”. The general rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at frank.l.troise@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division