N286577 June 16, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. David Prata One CVS Drive Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a textile heating belt from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated May 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You submitted a sample of a product, Heating Belt, Item number HK67. The sample will be returned. The heating belt is a mobile heating pad powered by a 2500 mAh power bank with a USB charging cable. The heating belt is composed of a neoprene rubber belt with an outer covering of woven polyester fabric and adjustable hook and loop strips attached to the ends for adjustable closure. The belt measures 7 inches wide by 48 ½ inches long and incorporates a heating element that enables the belt to retain heat for approximately 2 hours when disconnected from the power bank. The heating belt is a mobile, warming heating product that is designed to be worn on the body, around the waist. It can be worn under or over clothing and be used for either indoor or outdoor activities. The power bank can also be used to charge a cell phone. The heating belt, power bank and charging cable are packaged together for retail sale along with a drawstring polyester storage bag. The applicable subheading for the Heating Belt, Item number HK67 will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division