N286491 May 24, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Amy Hess World Exchange, Inc. 11205 S. La Cienega Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from Hong Kong and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated May 16, 2017, on behalf of California Costumes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as the child-sized Medieval Huntress Costume, consists of a knitted man-made fiber textile hooded vest, a dress, cuffs, and a sash with a pouch. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy hooded vest imparts the essential character of the set. The vest features raw, unfinished edges with hanging threads around the hood, armholes, and bottom hem, as well as exposed, narrow elastic at the back of the waist. The Medieval Huntress Costume will be imported under item number KM590. The second submitted sample, identified as the child-sized She-Wolf Costume, consists of a long sleeved knitted man-made fiber textile top that you refer to as a tunic, pull-on pants, cuffs and a hood. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy top imparts the essential character of the set. The top features raw, jagged cut edges with hanging threads on the neck, sleeves, bottom hem and large back closure. The back closure also has small hook and loop tabs. The She-Wolf Costume will be imported under item numbers KM261, WMT00261, MJ00261 and TRU00261. The third submitted sample, identified as the adult Sinister Minister Costume, consists of a long sleeved, knitted man-made fiber textile robe, waist tie and mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy robe imparts the essential character of the set. The robe features large, visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the collar and large back closure, as well as raw, unfinished edges with hanging threads on the sleeves and bottom hem. The back closure also has small hook and loop tabs. The Sinister Minister Costume will be imported under item numbers KM778, WMT00778 and MJ00778. The fourth submitted sample, identified as the adult Sinister Sister Costume, consists of a long sleeved, knitted man-made fiber textile robe, collar, headpiece and mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy robe imparts the essential character of the set. The robe features large, visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the neck as well as raw, unfinished edges with hanging threads on the large back closure, sleeves and bottom hem. The large back closure also has small hook and loop tabs. The Sinister Sister Costume will be imported under item numbers KM779, WMT00779 and MJ00779. The applicable subheading for the Medieval Huntress Costume, the She-Wolf Costume,the Sinister Minister Costume and the Sinister Sister Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; Parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division