N286482 June 19, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Vanessa Bracero Nine West Holdings, Inc. 1411 Broadway, 21st Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Bracero: In your letter dated May 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which will be returned under separate cover. The submitted sample, which you referred to as the New Recruit Satchel, is a compartmentalized handbag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The handbag is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage area that is divided by a center zippered compartment. One section of the handbag has two open pockets, while the other section has one zippered pocket on the sidewall. The bag has a magnetic closure for each divided section and two carrying handles. The handbag measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) with a 6” gusset. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division