N286469 June 13, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Michelle Cuevas-Castillo Ethikos Market 5513 Eric Street Allendale, MI 49401 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag and wet bag from China Dear Ms. Cuevas-Castillo: In your letter dated May 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of two NUA Baby Bags. Both bags are made from an outer layer of 100 percent woven polyester lined with a double-layer of Thermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU) laminated to the outer fabric. The bags have zippered tops and sewn on side straps composed of the same fabric. Both bags provide waterproofing and odor protection when used as a laundry bag and as a wet bag, to store and carry wet soiled cloth diapers. The applicable subheading for both the NUA Baby laundry bag and wet bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division