N286219 June 9, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Avenue Anaheim, California 92807 RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ bodysuits from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated April 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style D5103 is a woman’s bodysuit composed of 85 percent nylon and 15 percent spandex knit fabric. The one-piece lined garment is legless and features long sleeves, a U-shaped front and back neckline, and no opening at the crotch. The garment will be imported in women’s sizes P-XL, and style D5103C in girls’ sizes XS-L. The applicable subheading for styles D5103, and D5103C will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division