N286217 June 9, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9895 Ms. Michele Appleton Quorn Foods Station Road Stokesly TS9 7AB United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of an imitation meat product from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Appleton: In your letter dated May 9, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and artwork of the packaging were submitted with your letter. The Quorn brand product is an imitation meat product based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein. Item A03920 – Quorn Turk’y Roast is said to contain mycoprotein paste, water, egg albumen, reiber chicken flavor, sage and onion flavor, onions, calcium chloride, calcium acetate, oil, and whey. The product will be imported in frozen condition, prepacked for retail, in outer cases of 5 packs, each pack weighing 454 grams (16 ounces), net weight. The applicable subheading for Item A03920 will be 2106.90.9895, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division