N286154 June 7, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Kathy Nagel Discount Dance Supply 5037 E. Hunter Avenue Anaheim, California 92807 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s unitard from Mexico Dear Ms. Nagel: In your letter dated April 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. Style N8428 is a woman’s bodysuit composed of 91 percent nylon and 9 percent spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless tightly fitted one-piece garment extends to the mid-thigh and features a U-shaped mesh front neckline, 1 inch wide shoulder straps, a deep V-shaped mesh back, a built-in shelf bra that is sewn at the top of the garment and features a sewn-on elasticized band extending the entire circumference of the bottom of the shelf bra component and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in adult sizes P-XL. The applicable subheading for style N8428 will be 6114.30.2010, HTSUS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, bodysuits and bodyshirts, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette.Peek-Williams@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division