N286125 June 2, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Patricia M. Choo Itochu International, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a windscreen from China Dear Ms. Choo: In your letter dated May 1, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample section and a scaled down version of a windscreen. The windscreen is composed of knit strips made from 100 percent high density polyethylene, hemmed on all four sides by a sewn-on woven binding with metal grommets set at intervals. Polyethylene strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS). The windscreens will be available in lengths of 50' or 150' and heights of 5' 8" or 7' 8". The windscreens can be attached to fences to offer privacy as well as protection from the wind. Samples are being retained. The applicable subheading for the windscreen will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division