N285941 May 16, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000 Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene ribbon with glitter from China Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated May 2, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you under separate cover. The product to be imported is a decorative plastic ribbon identified as SKU #19388101. Comprised of 100% polyethylene (PE) and measuring approximately 1.5 cm (15 mm) in width, this ribbon is covered on one side with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) glitter. The ribbon will be imported in 9 foot lengths on a cardboard roll. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene ribbon with glitter will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: Of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division