N285891 May 24, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse with keychain from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated April 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Item ABZ448000AT is identified as a coin purse with keychain. The item is constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting that is reinforced with textile material. It has one zippered storage compartment for coins or other small loose articles and a permanently attached split metal key ring. It measures approximately 3.25” (h) x 3.25” (w). The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1¢/kg + 4.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division