N285756 May 10, 2017 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Dionisia Melman Customs Compliance Manager The Jewelry Group Division of Nine West Holdings 1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of earrings from China. Dear Ms. Melman: In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative literature and description were received. Style number 60467999-276 is identified as the NINE WEST “PE Drop off hoop-slv/blue.” Each earring consists of a 17mm brass hoop plated in imitation silver and an 8*11mm blue faceted, epoxy (plastic) imitation gemstone that dangles at the botton of the earring. Company provided information for the pair of earrings in the aggregate without the cost of the imitation silver plating indicates that the weight and cost of the plastic imitation gemstones exceed that of the brass hoops. Yet, when viewed in context with the significant cost of the imitation silver plating, we find that the aggregate cost of the brass hoops now exceeds that of the plastic imitation gemstones. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 may then be applied in order. In the United States Court of International Trade, The Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc., v. the United States, Slip Op. 06-49, Court No. 00-00061, dated April 7, 2006, the Court considered all factors in evidence to determine essential character and that these factors were to be reviewed as a whole. See Slip Op. 06-49, for a listing of factors reviewed. Consistent with The Home Depot case, we will consider all facts as presented, assign weight to those facts, and if possible decide which of the constituent materials or components impart the essential character to the item referenced above. The earrings are composed of different components (brass plated in imitation silver and plastic) and are considered composite goods. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), GRI 3 (b) (VIII), state that “the factor which determines essential character will vary between different kinds of goods. It may for example, be determined by the nature of the materials or components, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.” When the essential character of a composite good can be determined, the whole product is classified as if it consisted only of the material or component that imparts the essential character to the composite good. Although the brass components plated in imitation silver add value and contribute to the design of the pair of earrings, we cannot dismiss the visual impact of the blue faceted, plastic imitation gemstones that dangle at the bottom of each of the brass hoops. The large volume and bulk of each of the blue faceted, plastic imitation gemstones, provides the overall aesthetics to the design of the earrings. Further, the cost of the plastic imitation gemstones remains noteworthy, even after adding the value of the imitation silver plating to the cost of the brass hoops. Accordingly, the blue faceted, plastic imitation gemstones impart the essential character to the pair of earrings. The applicable subheading for style number 60467999-276, the NINE WEST “PE Drop off hoop-slv/blue,” will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division